Does anyone get 57.7 FPS maxed out?

Having a technical problem? Post in here and we'll try to help.
altnob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:06 pm

Does anyone get 57.7 FPS maxed out?

Post by altnob » Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:34 am

I use reshader (colorbrush because the bloom one lags)
supersampling 2560x1440<-x2
HD textures
drawdistance @ 5
shadows at normal
everything else maxed

I swear whenever a specific number of rendered models (NPCs or PCs) is reached, my frames instantly drop to 40. I can sit in bastok mines bazaar section and have 57.7 but then ONE person will run from MH and I will drop to 40.

My rig is beastly

i7 8700k 4.1ghz
32gb ram
gtx 2080
windows 10 updated

gsync enabled

I can't imagine doing HNMs with an alliance at this rate.

Chameleon
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 8:20 am

Re: Does anyone get 57.7 FPS maxed out?

Post by Chameleon » Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:43 am

altnob wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:34 am
I use reshader (colorbrush because the bloom one lags)
supersampling 2560x1440<-x2
HD textures
drawdistance @ 5
Even though you have a ballin' PC the game engine is absolutely ancient and runs horrible in any case.

For frame of reference I use an AMD card and have to use 5 year old drivers to get beyond 40fps, where it also caps off at 57fps no matter what with the added bonus of the game freezing up on the rare occassion.

Nishida
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:07 am

Re: Does anyone get 57.7 FPS maxed out?

Post by Nishida » Wed Apr 10, 2019 12:04 am

Use /fps 0.1 instead of /fps 1

altnob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:06 pm

Re: Does anyone get 57.7 FPS maxed out?

Post by altnob » Wed Apr 10, 2019 12:42 pm

FFXI 60fps caps at 57.7, I'm asking if anyone doesn't get frame drops in crowded areas.

User avatar
Cambot
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:19 pm

Re: Does anyone get 57.7 FPS maxed out?

Post by Cambot » Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:46 pm

Game runs like poo on multi core processors. You need to limit your system to use only one core.

Create a new file (in same folder as the Eden ashita launcher) and call it "launch.bat" (or whateveryoulike.bat). Edit it with notepad or whatever you like and place in:

start /affinity 2 ashita.exe

Post Reply